One Out Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy provides information on how One Out Limited collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website and your privacy rights. One Out respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. It is important you read this privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and is not intended to override them.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how One Out Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter OR purchase a product or service OR take part in a competition. This information is only needed for the legitimate purpose of fulfilling the services you request.

One Out Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (“we” in this privacy policy).

 

- The data we collect about you?

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you such as your name, age, address, mobile number, email address, date of birth, gender as well as information regarding your preference in marketing and communications.

 

- How is this information collected?

We may use different methods to collect data from you and about you including direct interactions whereby you provide the information to us by completing forms or answering correspondence we send to you via phone, email or otherwise. We may also collect date through automated interactions as you interact with our website we will automatically collect this personal data by using cookies. Our website then takes advantage of these facilities to enhance your experience with us.

 

- How we use your personal data?   

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following: 

  • To register you as a new customer.

  • To process and deliver your ticket order.

  • To manage your relationship with us. 

  • To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.

  • To improve our website, products/services, marketing or customer relationships. 

  • To recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.

 

- How we share your personal data?

We may share your personal data with external third parties for any necessary purpose in relation to providing you with the best possible service. We may share such data with our ticket agent who are managing the ticket process for us on our behalf. Our ticket agent will only use your personal information in relation to the ticketing process, including taking payment for your booking. They will not use the data for any other reasons unless you explicitly agree to this at the time of the purchase or you have previously agreed to this in relation to other 3rd party events arranged by the same ticket agent.

If you agree to using our text message service your mobile number will be shared with our text message provider for the sole purpose of sending you important text messages in relation to the One Out festival.

We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with all applicable laws and lawful government requests or request by the police investigating suspected illegal activities or to protect the rights, safety and property of One Out limited and others. 

 

- Your legal rights?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

You have the right to request access to your personal data that we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. You may further request a correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

 

- Opting Out?

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time contacting us through the below information: 

CONTACT DETAILS 

Full name of legal entity: One Out Limited 

Name or title of data privacy manager: Finn Downing

Email address: finn@oneout.co.uk 

Postal address: One Out Limited, Hurst Rd, Walton-on-Thames KT12 2EG

Telephone number: 01932 244 822 

 

- Change of purpose?

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original then please contact us on the details provided in the privacy policy.

Sign Up For EXcLUSIVE TICKET OFFERS!
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Spotify Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
LOGO ONE OUT COLOUR.png